Skip to main content

Water Management Association of Ohio

                                The only organization dedicated to all of Ohio's water resources.

HomePast Award Winners
Background Image URL //s3.amazonaws.com/ClubExpressClubFiles/259593/photos/original/awards_2018_c_862035913.jpg


Ohio Water Hall of Fame

2020 – Jerry Iles
2019 – Scott Jerrome
2018 – Michael Miller
2017 – Jim Morris
2016 – Kenneth Krieger
2015 – Scott Jackson
2014 – James Mangus
2012 – Jim Will
2011 – Mark B. Ogden
2008 – Stephen Boeder
2007 – Art Brate
2006 – Rosida Porter (posthumously)
2005 – Steven Hindall
2004 – Richard V. Swisshelm
2003 – James G. Young
2002 – David Baker
2001 – Earl Finbar Murphy
2000 – Donald E. Day
1999 – Andy Spencer
1998 – David J. Williams
1997 – William Baker and Robert C. Stiefel
1996 – James R. Hanson, Wayne E. Achor, Ann M. Shafor, and Arthur F. Woldorf
1995 – John H. Cousins
1994 – William R. Lebold
1993 – Bea Cornelius
1992 – Ruth Coonrod and Roy Winkle
1991 – Ned Williams and Fred Klaer, Jr. (posthumously)
1990 – Raymond E. Eichel, John E. Barker, and Arthur W. Youngblood (posthumously)
1989 – Max L. Mitchell
1988 – E. Ben Ransom
1987 – W.D. Sheets
1986 – George H. Eagle, C. V. Youngquist, Arthur E. Morgan, and David C. Warner
1985 – Kenneth Lloyd and Carl Sand Johnson (posthumously)
1984 – John L. Thompson, Richard H. Tippett, and Wayne S. Nichols (posthumously)
1983 – John Earl Richards
1982 – James A. Rhodes
1981 – Sherman L. Frost and L. Bennett Coy
1980 – Fred H. Waring
1979 – R. Livingston Ireland and Sharon Bresler
1978 – Fred G. Hunter, Jr.
1977 – Lawrence Crawford
1976 – John H. Dunlap, Jr.
1975 – Wendell R. LeDue and Ralph Peters
1974 – Herbert B. Eagon
1973 – Bryce C. Browning, Barton Holt, and John W. Ferguson

Distinguished Service Award

2020 – Nate Schlater
2019 – Michelle Shively and Guy Riefler
2018 – Greg Lipps
2017 – Shawn Spence
2016 – Jeff Brooks
2015 – Gail Hesse
2014 – James Hoorman
2013 – Jessica Glowczewski
2012 – Sarah Hippensteel Hall
2011 – Jerry Will
2009 – Harry Stark
2008 – Cynthia Crecelius
2007 – Jeff Lange
2006 – Bob Carlson
2005 – Larry Antosch
2004 – Rebecca Petty Fugitt
2003 – Karen Mancl
2002 – Michael Gease
2001 – Norman R. Fausey and Stephen D. Mack
2000 – Jeffrey Busch
1999 – Michael Baker
1998 – Diane C. Cantrell
1997 – Peter W. Soltys
1996 – George E. Mills
1995 – Richard F. Noland
1994 – James R. Morris
1993 – David Baker
1992 – Lester A. Stumpe
1991 – Walter White
1990 – Terry J. Logan
1989 – William G. Mattox
1988 – Ned E. Williams
1987 – Dennis Urban
1986 – Robert L. Goettemoeller
1985 – Melville L. Palmer
1984 – Arthur F. Woldorf, Andrew Spencer, Robert F. Teater, and Donald E. Day
1983 – Edythe M. Lewis
1982 – Daniel Galbreath and Wayne S. Nichols
1981 – Robert K. Corwin and Harold G. Edwards
1980 – Robert B. Anderson
1979 – George H. Watkins
1978 – Lucia Bravo
1977 – Clarence Durban and Leonard J. Goodsell
1976 – James R. Hanson
1975 – W.D. Sheets and C. V. Youngquist
1974 – James L. Blount and S. L. Frost
1973 – Clara E. Weisenborn, Robert B. Holt, and George B. Garrett, Jr.

Technician of the Year

2020 – David Reutter
2019 – Krystal Lacy
2018 – Chris Crawford
2017 – David Kopchak
2016 – Jim Dieter
2015 – Jake Hahn
2010 – T. Mike Sudman, Jr.
2008 – Philip Stone
2006 – Steve Vivian
2005 – Rick Webber
2004 – Brian E. Mailot
2003 – Ron Gray and Steve Dorsten
2002 – George Reed
2001 – James P. Mangus
2000 – Robert J. Mantell
1997 – Billy R. Slaven
1996 – Lowell E. Eisnaugle
1995 – Willard R. Stanley
1994 – Ronald J. Jacob
1993 – Timothy M. Tigue
1992 – Keith Pastor
1991 – Bernard N. Sroka
1990 – Keith Linn
1989 – Glen E. Adams
1988 – John G. Johnston
1986 – Kathleen M. Cook
1985 – Keith Radick
1984 – Darrel A. Blanchard
1982 – Neil Butt
1981 – Charles F. Lenhart
1980 – Cloyd B. Bowersox
1978 – James T. Coupland
1977 – Walter H. White
1976 – Earl R. Beeman
1975 – Eugene B. Norris

Wayne S. Nichols Award

2020 – Craig Smith
2019 – Dennis Clement
2018 – Harry Kallipolitis
2017 – Ken Heigel
2016 – Harry Stark
2015 – Michael Eggert
2014 – Dan Mecklenburg
2012 – Scott Hale
2011 – Mitch Farley
2010 – Greg Koltun
2009 – David Hanselmann
2008 – Daniel Bogoevski
2006 – Steve Tuckerman
2005 – Doug Johnson
2004 – Jerry Wager
2003 – Cynthia Crecelius
2002 – Jean Morris and James R. Morris
2001 – Ava Lynn Hottman
2000 – Richard Bartz
1998 – Donald C. Anderson
1997 – Chris Yoder
1996 – Steven J. Grossman
1995 – Robert L. Burris
1994 – John R. Doutt
1993 – John H. Cousins
1992 – James Rozelle
1991 – Steven M. Hindall
1990 – Robert C. Stiefel
1989 – M. B. “Matt” Tin
1988 – Paul M. Flanigan
1987 – Thomas A. Saygers
1986 – Byron H. Nolte
1985 – Russell B. Stein

R. Livingston Ireland Award

2020 – Mark Dilley
2019 – Tim Wolfe
2018 – Lisa Daris
2017 – Nancy Seger
2016 – John Lyons
2011 – Lou Brown, Alan Brown
2007 – Miles Hebert
2004 – Brian Bisson
2003 – Sandra Doyle Ahern
2002 – Kari Mackenbach
2001 – Edith C. Chase
2000 – Paul H. Anderson
1997 – Harold D. Hall
1995 – Lloyd E. Overly
1994 – Julie Weatherington-Rice
1993 – Truman W. Bennett
1992 – Donald R. Potts
1991 – Dennis Urban
1988 – Bea Cornelius
1987 – James R. Hanson
1986 – William L. West
1985 – John E. Barker

President's Service Award

2020 – Tom Butch
2019 – Boris Slogar
2018 – Jim Shoemaker
2017 – Kim Shaffer
2016 – Rick Weber
2013 – Ohio Water Resources Center
2012 – Alex Covert
2011 – Ralph Haefner
2010 – Dana Oleskiwicz
2009 – Greg Nageotte
2008 – K. Collin Coy
2007 – Deba Mohler
2006 – Tom Allen
2005 – Joe Benes
2004 – Tim Krichbaum
2003 – Carol M. Moody
2002 – Ralph J. Haefner
2000 – Kari Mackenbach
1999 – Peter Finke
1998 – Stephen D. Mack
1997 – David Williams
1996 – Scot Hindall
1995 – Mark B. Ogden
1994 – Richard S. Bartz
1993 – Shelby V. Hutchins
1992 – Daniel M. Hill
1991 – J. Bruce Pickens
1989 – Raymond E. Wright
1988 – John E. Barker
1987 – Kathleen E. Burgoon
1986 – Bea Cornelius
1985 – S.V. Jackson, Jr.
1984 – Robert L. Vertrees

Voices for Water


This award is offered in a different and creative manner to one attendee each year at our annual conference. The original award plaque is passed on to the new winner so it can be on display in offices throughout the state as a symbol of our collective effort in protecting Ohio's water resources. 

2020 – Mandy Razzano
2019 – Jay Mosley
2018 – David Sicker
2017 – Nancy Seger
2016 – Rodney Yeoman